Alabama Disclosure Regimes
[…] Alabama Disclosure Regimes

State Year of Disclosure Law Specific Subsidy Program Affected by Law(*Means Update to Earlier Law) Disclosure Law State Statute Excerpt Subsidies in Sample? (Y/N) Internal Disclosure? (Y/N) External Disclosure? (Y/N)
Alabama 2021 General Economic Development 2021 Al. SB 298 § 41-23-253. § 41-23-253. “(a) The Director of ADECA may establish and administer the research and development enhancement grant program for the purpose of encouraging new and continuing efforts to conduct new or expanded research and development activities within Alabama. By September 4, 2019, the director shall adopt rules and policies to administer the program and begin to accept applications for grants, and shall adopt such rules as may be necessary to meet the future needs of the grant program.“(b) The program shall be administered pursuant to policies developed by ADECA in compliance with this article. The policies shall provide for the awarding of grants to Alabama research entities that have qualified research expenses in Alabama in a fiscal year exceeding a base amount.