New York Disclosure Regimes
[…] (b) agree to allow the department of labor to share its tax and employer information with the department. However, any information shared as a result of this agreement shall not be available for disclosure or inspection under the state freedom of information law.
(c) allow the department and its agents access to any and all books and records the department may require to monitor compliance.
Y
New York 2011 Economic Transformation and Facility Redevelopment Program L 2011, ch 61, § 3 (Part V), eff March 31, 2011 NY CLS Tax § 35 (NY CLS Econ Dev § 402) "Economic transformation and facility redevelopment program tax credits report.
(1) The commissioner must publish an economic transformation and facility redevelopment program tax credits report annually by July thirty-first. The first report shall be due July thirty-first, two thousand thirteen.
(2) The credits report shall contain the following information about the economic transformation program and facility redevelopment tax credits claimed under this chapter during the previous calendar year:
(A) the name of each taxpayer claiming a credit; provided however, if the taxpayer claims a credit because the taxpayer is a member of a limited liability company, a partner in a partnership or a shareholder in a New York subchapter S corporation, the name of each limited liability company, partnership or New York subchapter S corporation earning any of the credit must be included in the report instead of information about the taxpayer claiming the credit; and
(B) the amount of each credit earned by each taxpayer; provided however, if the taxpayer claims a credit because the taxpayer is a member of a limited liability company, a partner in a partnership or a shareholder in a New York subchapter S corporation, the amount of credit earned by each entity must be included in the report instead of information about the taxpayer claiming the credit.
(3) The credit report may also contain any other information received by the commissioner with regard to the economic transformation and facility redevelopment program tax credits that the commissioner deems to be useful in evaluating the use of the credits. The information included in the credit report will be based on the information filed with the department during the previous calendar year, to the extent that it is practicable to use that information."
N Y N