New York Disclosure Regimes
[…] N N Y
New York 2010 Excelsior Jobs Program L 2010, ch 59, § 2 (Part MM), eff July 1, 2010; NY CLS Tax § 31 (NY CLS Econ Dev § 354) "EXCELSIOR JOBS PROGRAM CREDIT REPORT.
(1) THE COMMISSIONER MUST PUBLISH AN EXCELSIOR JOBS PROGRAM TAX CREDIT REPORT ANNUALLY BY JUNE THIRTIETH. THE FIRST REPORT MUST BE PUBLISHED BY JUNE THIRTIETH, TWO THOUSAND TWELVE.
(2) THE CREDIT REPORT MUST CONTAIN THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE EXCELSIOR JOBS PROGRAM TAX CREDIT CLAIMED UNDER THIS CHAPTER DURING THE PREVIOUS CALENDAR YEAR:
(I) THE NAME OF EACH TAXPAYER CLAIMING A CREDIT; PROVIDED HOWEVER, IF THE TAXPAYER CLAIMS A CREDIT BECAUSE THE TAXPAYER IS A MEMBER OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, A PARTNER IN A PARTNERSHIP OR A SHAREHOLDER IN A SUBCHAPTER S CORPORATION, THE NAME OF EACH LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, PARTNERSHIP OR SUBCHAPTER S CORPORATION EARNING ANY OF THE CREDIT MUST BE INCLUDED IN THE REPORT INSTEAD OF INFORMATION ABOUT THE TAXPAYER CLAIMING THE CREDIT; AND
(II) THE AMOUNT OF EACH CREDIT COMPONENT EARNED BY EACH TAXPAYER; PROVIDED HOWEVER, IF THE TAXPAYER CLAIMS A CREDIT BECAUSE THE TAXPAYER IS A MEMBER OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, A PARTNER IN A PARTNERSHIP OR A SHAREHOLDER IN A SUBCHAPTER S CORPORATION, THE AMOUNT OF CREDIT EARNED BY EACH ENTITY MUST BE INCLUDED IN THE REPORT INSTEAD OF INFORMATION ABOUT THE TAXPAYER CLAIMING THE CREDIT.
(3) THE CREDIT REPORT MAY ALSO CONTAIN ANY OTHER INFORMATION RECEIVED BY THE COMMISSIONER WITH REGARD TO THE EXCELSIOR JOBS PROGRAM CREDIT THAT THE COMMISSIONER DEEMS TO BE USEFUL IN EVALUATING THE USE OF THE CREDIT. THE INFORMATION INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT REPORT WILL BE BASED ON THE INFORMATION FILED WITH THE DEPARTMENT DURING THE PREVIOUS CALENDAR YEAR, TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS PRACTICABLE TO USE THAT INFORMATION."
Y Y N