New York Disclosure Regimes
[…] N N Y
New York 2014 NY Youth Jobs Program Tax Credit L 2014, ch 59, §§ 3–5 (Part U), eff March 31, 2014 NY CLS Labor § 25-a "The commissioner shall annually publish a report. Such report must contain the names and addresses of any employer issued a certificate of eligibility under this section, and the maximum amount of New York youth works tax credit allowed to the employer as specified on such certificate of eligibility." N Y N
New York 2014 Musical and Theatrical Production Credit L 2014, ch 59, § 1 (Part HH), eff March 31, 2014 NY CLS Tax § 24-a "The department of economic development shall submit to the governor, the temporary president of the senate, and the speaker of the assembly, an annual report to be submitted on February first of each year evaluating the effectiveness of the musical and theatrical production tax credit provided by this section in stimulating the growth of the musical and theatrical industry in the state. Such report shall include, but need not be limited to, in total and by qualified musical and theatrical production, the number of qualified musical and theatrical productions which received a musical and theatrical production credit, the qualified production expenditures, the transportation expenditures, the qualified production facilities, and the credit amounts claimed by each qualified musical and theatrical production, as well as the impact on employment and the economy of the state...Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the information contained in the report shall be public information. The report may also include any recommendations of changes in the calculation or administration of the credit, and any other recommendation of the commissioner of the department of economic development regarding continuing modification, repeal of such act, and such other information regarding the act as the commissioner of the department of economic development may feel useful and appropriate." N Y Y