South Carolina Disclosure Regimes
[…] Financing methods pursuant to this section and Section 13-17-87 include grants, loans, investments, and other incentives. The SCRA may, but is not required to, provide additional funding for the programs. The SCRA shall submit an annual report to the General Assembly on the programs established pursuant to this section. | N | N | Y |
South Carolina | 2010 | General Law: Incentive Reporting* | Act No. 290, Sec. 29 | S.C. Code Ann. § 12-28-2910 | Augments earlier 1993 reporting requirements required by the Coordinating Council: "From the amount set aside pursuant to subsection (A), the council is authorized to expend funds which were not obligated or committed as of July first of the current fiscal year only as necessary for the location or expansion of an industry or business facility in South Carolina. Eligible expenditures include water and sewer projects, road or rail construction and improvement projects, land acquisition, fiber-optic cable, relocation of new employees, pollution-control equipment, environmental testing and related due diligence reports, acquiring and improving real property, and site preparation. Site preparation is defined as surveying, environmental and geotechnical study and mitigation, clearing, filling, and grading. Relocation expenses constitute eligible expenditures only for those employees to whom the company is paying gross wages at least two times the lower of the per capita income for either the State or the county in which the project is located. The Coordinating Council annually shall prepare a detailed report for submission to the General Assembly by March fifteenth which itemizes the expenditures from the fund for the preceding calendar year. The report shall include an identification of the following information: (a) company name or confidential project number; (b) location of project; (c) amount of grant award; and (d) scope of grant award." |
Y | N | Y |